On May 29, 2024, Governor DeSantis signed HB 59 (2024) into law.
[…] Continue reading “Client Alert: How to Handle Absent Condominium and Homeowners Association Board Members”

Client Alert: Florida Statutes May Require Community Associations to Hold Voting Certificates

To ensure the validity of its elections, a community association must conduct its elections in full compliance with Florida law and its governing documents, which includes enforcing its voting certificate requirements, if any.

As defined in Section 718.103(31), Florida Statutes (2023), voting certificates are “documents which designate one of the record title owners, or the corporate, partnership, or entity representative, who is authorized to vote on behalf of a condominium unit that is owned by more than one owner or by any entity.”[1]  Continue reading “Client Alert: Florida Statutes May Require Community Associations to Hold Voting Certificates”

Condominium and HOA Board Certification Course – Spring 2024