This qualifying language raised some concern among Florida communities of the applicability of the association’s emergency powers in response to damages caused by infectious diseases in lieu of damages more commonly associated with hurricanes, floods, or other natural disasters. The Emergency Order affirmatively authorizes the use of an association’s emergency powers under Sections 718.1265(1)(a)-(j), 719.128(1)(a)-(j) and 720.316(1)(a)-(h), Florida Statutes, to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the association, owners, family members, tenants, guests, agents, or invitees. Section 718.1265(1)(a)-(j), and the substantially similar language in Chapters 719 and 720, provides the association with the following emergency powers:
A) Conduct board meetings and membership meetings with notice given as is practicable. Such notice may be given in any practicable manner, including publication, radio, United States mail, the Internet, public service announcements, and conspicuous posting on the condominium property or any other means the board deems reasonable under the circumstances. Notice of board decisions may be communicated as provided in this paragraph.
B) Cancel and reschedule any association meeting.
C) Name as assistant officers persons who are not directors, which shall have the same authority as the executive officers to whom they are assistants during the state of emergency to accommodate the incapacity or unavailability of any officer of the association.
D) Relocate the association’s principal office or designate alternative principal offices.
E) Enter into agreements with local counties and municipalities to assist with debris removal.
F) Implement a disaster plan before or immediately following the event for which a state of emergency is declared, which may include, but is not limited to, shutting down or turn off elevators; electricity; water, sewer, or security systems; or air conditioners.
G) Based upon advice of emergency management officials or upon the advice of licensed professionals retained by the board, determine any portion of the condominium property unavailable for entry or occupancy by unit owners, family members, tenants, guests, agents, or invitees to protect the health, safety, or welfare of such persons.
H) Require the evacuation of the condominium property in the event of a mandatory evacuation order in the locale in which the condominium is located.